Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the information we collect remains confidential, protects your privacy and is not released without your prior knowledge and consent.

Dr Recruitment Pty (herein also referred to as “The Agency” ) Ltd is committed to maintaining privacy and we encourage doctors to contact us should they have any questions about the management of their personal information.

In the course of business, and in being able to assist you with work and in the engagement with our clients, we collect personal and sensitive information. The information is governed by statutory government regulations, primarily the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“herein referred to as The Act” ) and Federal Privacy Act 1988

Personal information is held by the Agency if:

(a)  the agency is in possession or control of the information, or

(b)  the information is in the possession or control of a person employed or engaged by the agency in the course of such employment or engagement,

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information may include:

  • Practitioners name, date of birth, contact details (relating to current and previous addresses, contact numbers, e-mail address, financial details, copies of identification, Professional Registration, Professional Indemnity Policy, Employment Check consent forms and declarations, clearance notifications and personal references and clinical skills appraisals.
  • This information will be held securely.
  • Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd will only collect sensitive information which is relevant to the credentialing process for the purposes of presenting and engaging a medical practitioner in work, to which the practitioner has been informed about and has consented to. Consent is acknowledged through an Agency Agreement which outlines the rights and responsibilities of both parties (that being the Agency Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd and the individual being the practitioner)

The Agency will take all steps reasonable to ensure that the individual is aware of:

   (a)  the fact that the information is being collected,

   (b)  the purposes for which the information is being collected,

   (c)  the intended recipients of the information,

   (e)  the existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information,

   (f)  the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information and the agency that is to hold the information.

 

How do we protect your data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access, etc. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. The website protects your data using encryption. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is a function that encrypts all information entered on the website.

(a) Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. Dr Recruitment uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use permanent cookies to store your choice of start page and to store your details if you select “Remember me” when you log in. We use session cookies when you use the product filtration function, to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under “Help” in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

   (b) Third-party cookies: We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Facebook. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

   (c) Links: The site may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

 

Use of Personal Information

Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd uses the information collected and provided by the individual or authorised parties in the following manner:

   (a) Discuss and present to clients documents that attest to the suitability of a practitioner in relation to work that our clients have advised of.

   (b) Undergo Pre – Employment Checks which are mandatory requirements by Health Services, District, Private and Public Hospitals and Health Providers.

   (c) To conduct, with the authorised permission of the practitioner, clinical and professional referee checks which attest to the skills, attributes, capabilities and performance of the individual and support the assessment of their suitability for work. The checks are an integral part of the Agency being able to represent the individual to clients for the intention of securing work discussed by all parties involved.

   (d) In the course of an Audit by a Public Health Organisation (such as District or State Health Department) to achieve accreditation as a provider of medical practitioners for the purpose of assisting in staffing of a health institution. In these circumstances all identifying information will be removed where reasonable and practicable to protect the privacy and the confidentiality of any and all individuals

   (e) To create your personal account on the Website (e.g. your name and email address)

   (f) To send you marketing offers such as newsletters (e.g. your email address, your name and your postal address)

   (g) To answer your queries and to inform you of new or changed services (e.g. your email address)

   (h) To notify the winners in competitions arranged online (e.g. your email address, name, home address and telephone number)

   (i) To analyse your personal data to provide you with relevant marketing offers and information (e.g. name, buying habits)

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to carry out our services to you or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as bookkeeping rules or when there are other legal grounds to keep the data, such as an ongoing contractual relationship.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Agency seeks to only disclosure information;

   (a) that is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, and in disclosing the information has no reason to believe that the individual concerned would object to the disclosure, or

   (b)  the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or has been made aware in accordance with section 10 of the NSW Act, that information of that kind is usually disclosed to that other person or body and is required under legislation because there is an imminent risk and danger to the health or the business processes of the Health Services, District, Private and Public Hospitals and Health Providers.

   (c) At the Agency’s own discretion disclosure personal information to lessen or prevent serious threat to public health safety or in the event of unlawful or misconduct of a serious nature, where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain an individual’s consent to the use or disclosure of such information.

 

Retention of Personal Information

The agency takes all steps to ensure:

   (a)  that the information is disposed of securely and in accordance with any requirements for the retention and disposal of personal information, and

   (b)  that the information is protected, by taking such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against all other misuse, and

   (c)  that, if it is necessary for the information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to the agency, everything reasonably within the power of the agency is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

   (d) We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

   (e) You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential that may be provided to you by Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd. We will not ask you for your passwords. Any password or user details that are provided to Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd by a Health Services, District, Private and Public Hospitals   and Health Providers is only held for the provision of providing this information to the individual so that they may have the necessary access to systems and services that is required by the Health Services, District, Private and Public Hospitals or Health Providers.

It should be noted that by using the site, registering requirements on the Agency’s site, visitors are consenting to the collection and storage and use of their personal information. Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd gives our assurance that we will endeavour to handle all information in a sensitive manner in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Individual Access to Personal Information

At any time, the client or candidate has the right to enquire as to their personal information that is being held or they may wish to correct any personal information that is being held.

 

Special Circumstances

In special circumstances, for example if Dr Recruitment Pty Ltd sells the business or a substantial part of the business, locums’ information may be transferred as part of that sale. The agency will not use their information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.

 

EU Residents and Citizens

What are your additional rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you. If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. Annually, you have the right to request written documentation on the personal information we have about you in our account files. To request this document please write to info@drrecruitment.com.au.  You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes (i.e. sending Newsletters or offers to your e-mail address) at any time. Please cancel further Newsletters via the opt-out link which is presented at the bottom of each Newsletter message.

Ready to get started?

We are here to help. Email us or call +61 (0) 2 9055 0080
Contact Us